Acorn Books, Inc.

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search Screen
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Patch, the Pony: A Beginner's Play and Learn Workbook. Authorized Edition.
Akron, Ohio: Artcraft / The Saalfield Publishing Company, [(c) 1973 Patch, the Pony, Inc.]. 
First Edition . Binding is Trade Paperback . 10 3/4" x 8 3/8". Well illustrated in black-and-white (nearly every page). Children's book that concentrates on safety rules. CONDITION: Near Fine condition book (Fine is our highest grade). The high-pulp content pages have some tanning as is usual. NO markings of any type (pencil, crayon, pen, etc.) #011717 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Our Farm Friends (Paint with Water)
New York : Playmore Inc., Publishers and Waldman Publishing Corp., 2001. 1590600096 
Binding is Booklet (wrappers) . Center-stapled booklet, 10 3/4" x 8". CONDITION: Near Very Good condition (Fine is our highest grade, then Very Good). None of the pages have been "painted" with water. #011889 
Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Pixieland (A Delightful Story Book [the name of the series])
London : Ramboro Books 0862880947 
First Edition . Binding is Hardcover . Bound in glossy, illustrated boards, 7" x 4.75". Well illustrated in color. Children's book. CONDITION: Very Good condition. The interior (text block) is in Fine condition (our highest grade). This thin book has a spine tilt (the spine is not square with the boards) and some light wear to the binding. #010977 
Price: 7.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Medziokle [Hunting - Lithuania/Lietuva with Nature Census] [Tri-Lingual Book (English, Lithuanian, Russian)]
Leidykla - Mintis - Vilnius - 1981 [Vilnius, Lithuania: Published by Mintis (Idea), 1981] 
First Edition . Binding is Hardcover with DJ . Bound in wine-colored cloth with with gilt lettering on the spine. 11 3/4" x 8 3/4", 159 [+1] pages. Very well illustrated with both color and black-and-white photographs. CONDITION: The book is Very Good+ condition (Fine is our highest grade, then Very Good) in a Dust Jacket that has a 1" closed tear at the top of the back panel, but is otherwise in Very Good condition. VERY SCARCE! Nine photographs of this book are available on request. #011762 
Price: 57.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Advanced Interpersonal Communication (Business Skills - Fundamental Series)[New Horizons: Computer Learning Centers]
Boston : Course Technology / Thomson Learning, [(c) 2002, 2006 printing] 061926098x 
Textbook . Binding is Spiral Bound . CONDITION: Very Good+ condition book (Fine is our highest grade, then Very Good). #011602 
Price: 23.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 KYOTO: Dear Old Capital of Japan [Yamakei Color Guide]
Tokyo, Japan : Yama-To-Keikoku Sha Co., Ltd., 1968. 
Binding is Hardcover with DJ . Except for one page in English all the text is in Japan, but most of the pages are full-page, color photographs with no borders. Bound in illustrated boards, 7 3/8" x 5 1/16", 194 [+2] pages. Well illustrated with color photographs. CONDITION: Very Good condition book (Fine is our highest grade, then Very Good) in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Some rubbing to the bottom edge of the binding and signs of light wear. Tight and intact with NO markings of any type (handwriting, underlining, handwriting, ownership markings, etc.). Two photographs of this book are available on request. #011388 
Price: 28.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 The Original Picayune Creole Cook Book. Eleventh Edition
New Orleans, La. : The Times-Picayune Publishing Co., 1947. 
Binding is Hardcover . Bound in purple cloth, 9 3/16" x 5 1/8", 446 pages. Color frontispiece illustration. CONDITION: Near Very Good condition book (Fine is our highest grade, then Very Good). Previous owner's name in green ink on the upper, fore-edge corner of the front free endpaper, "Lenore Marshall / Grosse Pointe, Mich," and lower, fore-edge corner lightly bumped. Also, some other signs of light wear. Tight and intact with solid hinges and clean pages. Cook the foods of Mardi Gras at home! Two photographs of this book are available upon request. #012086 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Little Red Riding Hood -- Push Out and Paste without Paste -- Story Book
Akron, Ohio: Artcraft / The Saalfield Publishing Company, [(c) MCMLXXII (1972)]. 
First Edition . Binding is Booklet (wrappers) . Center-Stapled Booklet. 10 13/16" x 8 1/4". Includes both (all) pages of color stickers. The other 16 pages are well illustrated in black-and-white (every page). CONDITION: Complete and uncut / never used. Near Fine condition book (Fine is our highest grade). The high-pulp content pages have some tanning as is usual. NO markings of any type (pencil, crayon, pen, etc.). Six photographs of this book are available upon request. #011718 
Price: 16.62 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 HIPAA Certification: Administrator. Third Edition. Student Manual. [Includes Unopened CD-ROM] (Course ILT Series)
Boston : Course Technology / Thomson Learning, 2003. 0619214961 
Textbook . Binding is Spiral Bound . CONDITION: Near Fair condition. Pen and Pencil markings throughout. Text legible, but many questions answered. #011600 
Price: 37.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Babyland Doll Book [A Paper Doll Book] [N3964] [Uncut / Never Used]
Akron, Ohio : The Saalfield Publishing Co., [no date, ca. 1970] [N3964] 
First Edition . Binding is Booklet (wrappers) . Center-stapled booklet, 11 1/2" x 8 1/4", 6 light-weight, one-sided pages with clothes on them. There are four punch-out paper dolls on the two stiff-paper covers. CONDITION: Very Good+ condition (Fine is our highest grade, then Very Good). All dolls and clothes are present and have NEVER been punched or cut out. Five photographs of this booklet are available on request. #011698 
Price: 21.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Acton, Harold; with Photographs by Alexander Zielcke Great Houses of Italy: The Tuscan Villas
New York : A Studio Book / The Viking Press, 1973. 0670349712 
First U.S. Edition . Binding is Hardcover with DJ . Bound in brick-colored cloth, 12 1/8" x 9 5/8", Illustrated with 126 plates in photogravure, 19 text illustrations and 34 color plates. CONDITION: As is standard with this book, the text pages were printed on high-pulp content pages which are now tanning, especially around the edges. Otherwise, the book is in Near Fine condition (Fine is our highest grade) in a Near Fine dust jacket. This book is in gift condition. A photograph of this book is available on request. #011774 
Price: 37.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Adler, Warren Funny Boys [by the author of The War of the Roses]
Woodstock & New York : The Overlook Press, 2008. 1590200349 
First Edition Advance Reading Copy (ARC) . Binding is Trade Paperback . 317 pages. CONDITION: Near Fine condition book (Fine is our highest grade). #011241 
Price: 6.18 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Aeschylus; Translated into English Rhyming Verse by Gilbert Murray The Choephoroe (Liberation-Bearers) of Aeschylus
New York : Oxford University Press, 1923. 
First Edition Thus . Binding is Hardcover . Bound in dark green cloth with gilt lettering, 7 7/16" x 4 15/16", 83 pages. CONDITION: Near Fine condition book (Fine is our highest grade). #011516  
Price: 14.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Aiken, Conrad The Charnel Rose Senlin: A Biography -- And Other Poems
Boston : The Four Seas Company, 1922. 
Binding is Hardcover . Second Edition. Bound in blueish-green cloth, 7.75" x 5.25", 112 pages. CONDITION: The binding of the book has some dark pencil lines in the gutters (near the spine); otherwise, the book is in Good+ condition with some light soiling on the covers (fingerprints). The front free endpaper has a former owner's name and date, "Conrad Komorowski / 29 : x : 29" (Komorowski was a well-known Detroit Communist and member of the John Reed Society). Also there are some neat, light pencil notes on the rear paste-down endpapers. No other markings. Tight and intact. #010918  
Price: 14.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Akutagawa, Ryunosuke Rashamon and Other Stories
Tokyo, Japan : Charles E. Tuttle Company, 20th Printing, 1989 0804814570 
Binding is Paperback . 7.25" x 4.25", 102 pages + 5 pages of ads. CONDITION: Near Fine condition book (Fine is our highest grade). Basis for the Akira Kurosawa film. #011439  
Price: 5.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Alexander, David My Real Name Is Lisa
New York : Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., 1996. 0786703105 
First Edition Advance Reading Copy (ARC) . Binding is Trade Paperback . 280 pages. CONDITION: small 3/16" shallow gouge on the bottom edge; otherwise, the book is in Very Good condition. #011139 
Price: 6.18 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Alger, Horatio, Jr.; Completed by Arthur M. Winfield Falling in with Fortune; or, The Experiences of a Young Secretary
New York, N.Y. : Chatterton-Peck Company [(c) 1900] 
Early Reprint Edition . Binding is Hardcover . Bound in green cloth with white lettering and orange, black, and white cover illustrations, 7 3/8" x 4 7/8", 282 pages + 6 pages of ads. ILLUSTRATED with 4 black-and-white plates. CONDITION: Fair condition book. The book has a spine tilt (boards not square with the spine), but is still tight and intact with solid hinges. Some wear (rubbing) and and light soiling to the binding. Some soiling to the edges of the pages. Name stamped on the front paste-down endpaper. Minor soiling to the surface of the pages (a few fingerprints). corner creases (dog-ears) on a number of pages. #011470 
Price: 37.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Amaduzzi, Daniele; In Collaboration with Alberto Borsieri and Roberto di Lellis F1 Images [Formula One Images] (A FOULIS Motoring Book)
Somerset, England : Haynes Publishing Group, 1987. 0854295585 
First Edition . Binding is Hardcover with DJ . Bound in green cloth, 12 7/16" x 9 5/8". Very well illustrated with color photographs. CONDITION: The binding is a bit shaken. While all the pages are attached and both hinges look good, the binding has some give to it. This is not unusual with large books with heavy, glossy pages. Otherwise, the book is in Very Good+ condition (Fine is our highest grade, then Very Good) in a Very Good dust jacket. #011234  
Price: 23.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Anand, Valerie The House of Allerbrook [A Novel of Exmoor]
Don Mills, Ontario, Canada : Mira, 2008. 0778326012 
First Edition Advance Reading Copy (ARC) . Binding is Trade Paperback . 537 pages. CONDITION: Spine scratch; otherwise in Near Fine condition (Fine is our highest grade). Advance Reading Copy ("Firster than a First Edition"). #011827 
Price: 4.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Anderson, Karen The Busy Manager's Guide to Successful Meetings
Hawthorne, NJ : Career Press, 1993. 1564141047 
First Edition . Binding is Trade Paperback . 168 pages. CONDITION: Very Good condition book (Fine is our highest grade, then Very Good). Nice clean copy. None of the questionnaires or work book sections are filled out --in fact, the book has NO markings of any type (handwriting, underlining, highlighting, ownership markings, etc.) #011487  
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Anholt, Catherine The Snow Fairy and the Spaceman
New York : Delacorte Press, 1991. 0385304218 
First Edition . Binding is Hardcover with DJ . Bound in illustrated, glossy boards, 8.25" x 8.25". Well illustrated in color. Children's book. CONDITION: Near Fine condition book (Fine is our highest grade) in a Near Fine dust jacket. #011005 
Price: 7.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Ariane [Ariane Burdick]; Gusman, Annie (illustrated by) Small Cloud
New York : A Unicorn Book / E. P. Dutton, 1984. 0525440852 
First Edition . Binding is Hardcover with DJ . Bound in quarter, purple cloth with red boards. 11" x 8.5". Well-illustrated (nearly every page). Children's book. CONDITION: Near Fine book (Fine is our highest grade, then Very Good) in a Very Good+ dust jacket. #011008 
Price: 35.62 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Arnoldi, Katherine The Amazing "True" Story of a Teenage Single Mom
New York : Hyperion Books, 1998. 0786864206 
First Edition Advance Reading Copy (ARC) . Binding is Trade Paperback . 5 7/8" (tall) x 8 1/8" (wide). Illustrated in black-and-white in a comic book style. CONDITION: Very Good+ condition book (Fine is our highest grade, then Very Good). Light wear to the lower, fore-edge corner. A photograph of this book is available on request. While this advance copy (book reviewer copy) is a paperback, it was issued prior to the First Edition ("Firster than a First Edition"). #011545 
Price: 23.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Ash, Edith Worley Wafting Winds of the Revolution In Michigan Literature
Grand Marais, Michigan: The Voyager Press, [(c) 1976] 
First Edition . Binding is Booklet (wrappers) . Center-stapled booklet with illustrated, red, paper covers. 11" x 8 3/8", 36 pages + covers. Well illustrated with photographs, maps and drawings. CONDITION: Near Fine condition (Fine is our highest grade). A photograph of the booklet is available on request. #010800 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Augustin-Thierry, A. Notre-Dame Des Colifichets. Pauline Bonaparte.
Paris : Editions Albin Michel, [1937] 
First Edition . Binding is Trade Paperback . 7 3/8" x 4 3/4", 251 pages. French language book. CONDITION: Good condition book. 1/4" closed tear on the front cover (and first page --which is blank). #010989 
Price: 14.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Baker, Tiffany The Little Giant of Aberdeen County: A Novel
New York : Grand Central Publishing, 2009. 0446194204 
First Edition Advance Reading Copy (ARC) . Binding is Trade Paperback . Advance Reading Copy ("Firster than a First Edition"). 341 pages. CONDITION: Near Fine condition book (Fine is our highest grade). #012091 
Price: 5.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Bambara, Toni Cade Gorilla, My Love
New York : Vintage Books, 1981. 0394750497 INSCRIBED by the AUTHOR
Signed First Edition Thus . Binding is Paperback . Mass-market paperback, 177 [+1] pages. INSCRIBED on the frist (blank) page by the author, Toni Cade Bambara. CONDITION: Very Good condition (Fine is our highest grade, then Very Good). Slight curl to the front cover. No spine creases. #011531 
Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Barnach-Calbo, Ernesto La Lengua Espanola en Estados Unidos
Madrid, Spain : Oficina de Educacion Iberoamericana, 1980. 8430037020 
Binding is Trade Paperback . 8 1/2" x 6 1/8". 141 pages. CONDITION: Very Good condition book (Fine is our highest grade, then Very Good). Top of spine is bumped. Tight and intact. Clean pages --no markings (NO underlining, highlighting, handwriting or ownership markings). #011573 
Price: 28.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Barnes, Joe Writings for Fun and Money: How to Make Money Writing & Selling Simple Information. Eighth Edition.
Fort Worth, Texas : Premier Publishers, Inc., 1994. 091566531x 
Binding is Trade Paperback . 10.75" x 8.25", 192 pages. Illustrated. CONDITION: Very Good+ condition book (Fine is our highest grade, then Very Good). No markings of any type (pencil, pen, ownership markings, etc.). #011011 
Price: 28.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Bartlett, Richard D. In Search of Reptiles and Amphibians
Leiden - New York - Kobenhavn - Koln : E. J. Brill, 1988. 0916846423 
Binding is Trade Paperback . 363 pages including 40 color illustrations. CONDITION: Near Fine (Fine is our highest grade). #010943  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Baum, Dan Nine Lives: Death and Life in New Orleans
New York, New York, U.S.A. : Spiegel & Grau, 2009. 038552319X 
First Edition Advance Reading Copy (ARC) . Binding is Trade Paperback . Advance Reading Copy ("Firster than a First Edition"). 335 pages + 1-page Author Bio. CONDITION: Near Very Good condition book (Fine is our highest grade, then Very Good). Upper fore-edge corner bumped and some signs of light wear. #012099 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Bayard, Charles Judah The Development of the Public Land Policy, 1783-1820 with Special Reference to Indiana
Arno Press / A New York Times Company, 1979. 0405113641 
First Edition Thus . Binding is Hardcover . Bound in brown leatherette, 319 [+1] pages + 2 pages of ads. CONDITION: Remainder marks on the bottom edge; otherwise, the book is in Very Good condition (Fine is our highest grade, then Very Good). #010772 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Bear, Greg Blood Music
London: Victor Gollancz, 1986 0575037776 
First U.K. Edition . Binding is Hardcover with DJ . 8.75" x 5.5", 262 pages. CONDITION: Very Good+ condition (Fine is our highest grade, then Very Good) in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Based on his Hugo and Nebula Award winning story. #011014 
Price: 14.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Bednarek, A.R.; Cesari, L. Dynamical Systems: Proceedings of a University of Florida International Symposium
New York : Academic Press, Inc., 1977. 0120837501 
First Edition . Binding is Hardcover . 516 pages. Bound in brown cloth. CONDITION: The front free endpaper (a blank page) has been removed, so the half-title page is the first page of the book (probably to remove a previous owner's name and address); otherwise the book is in Very Good+ condition (Fine is our highest grade). Light wear to the binding and some light yellowing to the edges. Tight and intact. The pages do NOT have any handwriting, underlining or highlighting. #010511 
Price: 16.62 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Beijing Administration of Gardens and Parks (Editor); Beijing Arts and Photography Publishing House (Editor) Gardens and Scenic Spots of Beijing
Beijing, China : Beijing Arts and Photography Publishing House, Second Printing, 1986. 
Binding is Trade Paperback . 10 1/8" x 9". Well illustrated with color photographs on nearly every page. CONDITION: Very Good condition book (Fine is our highest grade, then Very Good). Wear to the bottom edge of the front cover. #011556 
Price: 14.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Bell, Nancy Biggie and the Fricasseed Fat
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1998. 031219238X SIGNED by the Author
SIGNED First Edition . Binding is Hardcover with DJ . 211 pages. Bound in blue boards. AUTOGRAPHED by the author, Nancy Bell, on the title page and dated 11-30-98. CONDITION: Lightly bumped at the base of the spine; otherwise the book is in Fine condition (our highest grade) in a Fine dust jacket. #010629 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Berlinski, Mischa Fieldwork
New York : Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2007. 0374299161 
First Edition Advance Reading Copy (ARC) . Binding is Trade Paperback . 324 pages. CONDITION: Near Fine condition (Fine is our highest grade). The slightest signs of wear. #010901 
Price: 28.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Bernhardt, William Perfect Justice
New York : Ballantine Books, 1994. 0345380282 SIGNED by the Author
SIGNED First Edition . Binding is Hardcover with DJ . Bound in a black-cloth spine with black boards (covers), 369 [+2] pages. AUTOGRAPHED by the author, "Wm Bernhardt" on the title page. CONDITION: Near Very Good condition book (Fine is our highest grade, then Very Good) in a Very Good dust jacket. #011391  
Price: 13.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Biagini, Mary K.; Hartzler, Judith (with the assistance of) A Handbook of Contemporary Fiction for Public Libraries and School Libraries
Metuchen, N.J. : The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1989. 081082275x 
First Edition . Binding is Hardcover . 247 pages. Bound in green cloth. CONDITION: Near Fine (Fine is our highest grade). This copy is NOT a former library book. #010795 
Price: 14.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Binstock, R.C. Tree of Heaven
New York : Soho Press, 1995. 1569470383 
First Edition Advance Reading Copy (ARC) . Binding is Trade Paperback . 212 pages + 1-page Author's Note. CONDITION: Near Fine condition book (Fine is our highest grade). "...love story set amidst the violence of Japan's invasion of China in the 1930's." #011593 
Price: 4.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Birkenhead, Peter Gonville: A Memoir
New York : Free Press, 2010. 1416598839 
First Edition Advance Reading Copy (ARC) . Binding is Trade Paperback . Advance Reading Copy ("Firster than a First Edition"). 256 [+2] pages. CONDITION: Near Fine condition book (Fine is our highest grade). "Combining all the terror and humor of Running with Scissors with the sparkling prose of Oh the Glory of it All, Gonville is light on its feet even as it deals in the darkest of family tales." #012077 
Price: 4.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Blackburn, Tom W. Buckskin Man
Hampton Falls, New Hampshire : Sagebrush Large Print Westerns, 1999. 157490180x 
Large Print Edition . Binding is Hardcover . Bound in glossy pictorial boards. 9.5" x 6.25", 161 pages + an ad page. CONDITION: Near Fine (Fine is our highest grade). Western Fiction. #010464 
Price: 11.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Blin, Colonel (Preparation A L'Examen de L'Ecole Superieure de Guerre) Histoire de L'Organisation et de la Tactique des Differentes Armes (1610 a nos jours) [Text in French]
Paris: Charles-Lavauzelle & Cie, 1934 
Binding is Trade Paperback . 8 3/4" x 5 5/8", 146 page. Bound in wrappers. CONDITION: Very Good+ condition (Fine is our highest grade, then Very Good). Some browning to the spine and the edges of the high-pulp content paper used for the covers (wrappers). A photograph of this book is available on request. #010192 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Boghosian, H. B., Ph.D. Highlights of Armenian HIstory and Its Civilization (Illustrated)
Privately Published, 1957. 
First Edition . Binding is Hardcover . Bound in red cloth, 9 1/4" x 6", 207 pages + Illustrations. No dust jacket as issued. CONDITION: Very Good condition book (Fine is our highest grade, then Very Good). Some minor bumping, but the binding cloth is bright and clean and the interior does not have any markings (NO handwriting, underlining, highlighting, or ownership markings). #012006 
Price: 23.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Bolton, S. J. Blood Harvest [by the author of Awakening]
New York : Minotaur Books., 2010. 0312600518 
First Edition Advance Reading Copy (ARC) . Binding is Trade Paperback . Advance Reading Copy ("Firster than a First Edition"). CONDITION: Near Fine condition book (Fine is our highest grade). #012154 
Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Borchardt, Alice; Introduction by Anne Rice Devoted
New York : A Dutton Book, 1995. 0525940464 
First Edition Advance Reading Copy (ARC) . Binding is Trade Paperback . 467 pages. CONDITION: Good condition book. Spine creases and a small corner crease on the back cover. Also, a few pages were stuck together (probably from the printer's ink); when opened, there was some ghosting of the opposite page. #011473 
Price: 5.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Boulle, Pierre The Executioner (by the Author of The Bridge Over the River Kwai, etc."
New York : The Vanguard Press, 1961. 
First Edition . Binding is Hardcover with DJ . Bound in off-white cloth spine with orange boards, 186 pages. CONDITION: Near Fine condition book (Fine is our highest grade) in a Near Fine dust jacket. #012149 
Price: 22.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Boulle, Pierre; Translated from the French by Xan Fielding A Noble Profession [by the author of The Bridge Over the River Kawi, Face of a Hero, etc.]
New York : The Vanguard Press, Inc., 1960. 
First U.S. Edition . Binding is Hardcover with DJ . Bound in black boards with a red cloth spine, 255 pages. CONDITION: Near Very Good condition book (Fine is our highest grade, then Very Good). Previous owner's name and address stamped on the front paste-down endpapers. Some fading to the extremities, light soiling to the top edge from dust. Tight and intact. The Dust Jacket is in Near Good condition. Rubbing along the joints and edge wear. Also, the white portions of the back panel of the jacket show some soiling. A novel about "the psychologicial anatomy of a spy." #011213  
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Bowles, Paul Their Heads are Green
London : Peter Owens, 1985. 
Binding is Hardcover with DJ . Second U.K. Edition. Bound in black boards, 8.75" x 5.5", 157 pages. CONDITION: Near Fine condition book (Fine is our highest grade, then Very Good) in a Very Good condition dust jacket. "Paul Bowles writes of his life and experiences in Morocco, his journeys to the Sahara desert and his travels in other parts of the world --in Mexico, Turkey and Ceylon. With his exceptional gifts for penetrating beyond the purely picturesque or exotic aspects of the countries he describes, he evokes for us the unique characteristics of both people and places." #011250  
Price: 28.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Boyle, Gerry Potshot
New York : G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1997. 0399142592 
First Edition Advance Reading Copy (ARC) . Binding is Trade Paperback . 294 pages. CONDITION: Very Good+ condition (Fine is our highest grade, then Very Good). A mystery centering around hippies involved in the marijuana legalization movement. #011461 
Price: 6.18 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Brams, Steven J. Superior Beings: If They Exist, How Would We Know? Game-Theoretic Implications on Omniscience, Omnipotence, Immortality and Incomprehensibility
New York : Springer Verlag, 1983. 0387908773 
First Edition . Binding is Trade Paperback . 202 pages with 32 illustrations. CONDITION: Near Fine (Fine is our highest grade). Steven J. Brams applies two-person game theory to one of theology's major problems. #010765 
Price: 8.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Brask, Per (Edited, with an Introduction by); Plays by Olafur Haukur Simonarson, Tor Age Bringsvaerd, Ulla Ryum, Margareta Garpe, Jussi Kylatasku DramaContemporary: Scandinavia: Plays by Olafur Haukur Simonarson, Tor Age Bringsvaerd, Ulla Ryum, Margareta Garpe, Jussi Kylatasku
New York : PAJ Publications, 1989. 1555540503 
First Edition . Binding is Hardcover with DJ . Bound in black boards with gilt lettering on the spine, 9" x 6 1/8", 213 [+1] pages. CONDITION: Near Fine condition book (Fine is our highest grade, then Very Good) in a Very Good dust jacket. The mostly white and light-green dust jacket has light overall soiling, but no chips or tears. #011330 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Brill, Ethel Claire White Brother: A Story of the Pontiac Uprising; Told By Alan Davidson, Called Nekah by the Ojibwas
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1932 
First Edition . Binding is Hardcover with DJ . Bound in bright orange cloth with a border of black teepees and canoes on the front cover and black lettering and teepee vignette on the spine, 7 5/8" x 5", 250 pages. CONDITION: The book is in Very Good+ condition (Fine is our highest grade, then Very Good) with some speckling to the top edge. Tight and intact with clean pages and nice hinges. The binding is exceptionally bright due to the presence of the dust jacket. The Dust Jacket is in Near Good condition with fading and light staining to the spine and chipping to the edges of the jacket (see photograph). Three photographs of this book are available on request. #010706 
Price: 57.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Broderick, Colin Orangutan: A Memoir [A Modern Irish Immigrant's Battle with Alcoholism]
New York : Three Rivers Press, 2009. 0307453405 
First Edition Advance Reading Copy (ARC) . Binding is Trade Paperback . Advance Reading Copy ("Firster than a First Edition"). CONDITION: Very Good+ condition (Fine is our highest grade, then Very Good). #012036 
Price: 4.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Brook, Peter Box for One: A Play in One Act
Chicago : The Dramatic Publishing Company, 1971. 
First Edition Thus . Binding is Booklet (wrappers) . Bound in center-stapled, green wrappers, 7" x 4 7/8", 28 pages + 4 blank pages, 3 of them headed "Director's Notes." CONDITION: Near Very Good condition booklet (Fine is our highest grade, then Very Good). Some signs of wear including rubbing along the "spine." #011379  
Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Brooks, Phillips, D.D., The Right Rev. True Liberty
Philadelphia : Henry Altemus Company, 1896. 
Binding is Hardcover . Bound in gilt-decorated white cloth with a textured paper onlay with a color illustration of an iris over a gilt-patterned background, 7 1/4" x 5". CONDITION: Very Good+ condition book (Fine is our highest grade, then Very Good). Very light soiling to the mostly-white binding (see photograph). While there a few signs of light wear, the book is tight and intact with solid hinges and clean pages. NO markings of any kind (handwriting, underlining, ownership markings, etc.). Three photographs of this book are available on request. #011410 
Price: 16.62 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Brown, Janelle All We Ever Wanted Was Everything
New York : Spiegel & Grau, 2008. 0385524013 
First Edition Advance Reading Copy (ARC) . Binding is Trade Paperback . Advance Reading Copy ("Firster than a First Edition"). CONDITION: Near Fine condition book (Fine is our highest grade). Debut novel. #012164 
Price: 8.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Brown, John Gregory Decorations in a Ruined Cemetery
Boston : Houghton Mifflin Company, 1994. 039567025x Near Fine . 
First Edition Advance Reading Copy (ARC) . Binding is Trade Paperback . 244 pages. Author's first novel. This book reviewer copy was issued prior to the first edition ("Firster than a first edition"). CONDITION: Near Fine condition book (Fine is our highest grade). #010406 
Price: 16.62 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Brown, Ryan Play Dead
New York : Pocket Books, 2010. 1439171300 
First Edition Advance Reading Copy (ARC) . Binding is Trade Paperback . Advance Reading Copy ("Firster than a First Edition"). 344 pages. CONDITION: Near Fine condition book (Fine is our highest grade). "Ryan Brown's readable first novel melds our national obsession with football and the growing fascination with the undead." "The Zombie novel of the year! The comback story of the season..." #012137 
Price: 6.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Bryan College, Class of 1976 Commoner '76 [Bryan College 1976 Yearbook]. Volume 42
Dayton, Tennessee: Bryan College, 1976 
First Edition Yearbook . Binding is Hardcover . Formerly owned by "Sandy Stuart / Freshman Year". CONDITION: Other than a previous owner's name and year on the front free endpaper and one or two signatures throughout the book, the book is in Near Very Good condition (Fine is our highest grade, then Very Good). Some scratches, rubbing and light soiling to the back cover and rubbing to the edges. Tight and intact. A photograph of this book is available on request. #010663 
Price: 16.62 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Bullock, Mrs. Helen The Williamsburg Art of Cookery or Accomplished Gentlewoman's Companion: Being a Collection of Upwards of Five Hundred of the Most Ancient & Approv'd Recipes in Virginia Cookery
Williamsburg [Virginia] : Colonial Williamsburg / Distributed by Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc. [(c) 1966], 1972. 
Binding is Hardcover with DJ . Facsmile of the 1742 edition. Bound in red and white patterned boards with a black cloth spine, 7 1/8" x 4 1/4", 276 pages. CONDITION: Very Good+ condition book (Fine is our highest grade, then Very Good) in a Very Good dust jacket. The dust jacket has some foxing on the back panel which is not out of character with the feel of the facsimile book. #011509  
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Bunkley, Anita Richmond Balancing Act [by the author of Starlight Passage, Wild Embers and Black Gold]
New York : A Dutton Book, 1997. 0525940103 
First Edition Advance Reading Copy (ARC) . Binding is Trade Paperback . Uncorrected Proofs ("Firster than a First Edition"). CONDITION: Near Fine condition book (Fine is our highest grade). #012161 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Burke, Wilfrid Naked Days of the Lost Moon
New York : Vantage Press, 1970. INSCRIBED by the AUTHOR
SIGNED First Edition . Binding is Hardcover with DJ . Bound in burgundy boards (covers), 8 1/4" x 5 3/8". 299 pages. INSCRIBED by the Author on the front free endpaper. CONDITION: Very Good condition book (Fine is our highest grade, then Very Good) in a dust jacket that has a 4" stray pen mark on the back panel, but is otherwise in Very Good condition. A historical novel set in Pennsylvanian frontier during the French and Indian War (1754-1763). #011494  
Price: 23.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Burroughs, Edgar Rice; Illustrated by J. Allen St. John The Master Mind of Mars: Being a Tale of Weird and Wonderful Happenings on the Red Planet
New York : Grosset & Dunlap [(c) 1928] 
Early Reprint Edition . Binding is Hardcover . Bound in red cloth, 7 5/8" x 5 1/16", 312 pages + 6 pages of ads. Illustrated with a frontispiece and all four internal black-and-white illustrations. CONDITION: Near Very Good condition book with a bit of fraying to the top and bottom 1/8" of the spine and light soiling to the top edge (from dust). Tight and intact with solid hinges. Three photographs of this book are available upon request. #012123 
Price: 23.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Burton, Gabrielle Impatient With Desire [A novel based on the Donner Party]
New York : Voice / Hyperion, 2010. 1401341012 
First Edition Advance Reading Copy (ARC) . Binding is Trade Paperback . Advance Reading Copy ("Firster than a First Edition").246 pages. CONDITION: Near Fine condition book (Fine is our highest grade). #012142 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 By Authority [State of Michigan, Legislature] Acts of the Legislature of the State of Michigan Passed at the Annual Session of 1850. With an Appendix, Containing the State Treasurer's Annual Report, Together with a Statement of the Votes Given for and Against an Amendment to the Constitution, and...
Lansing [Michigan]: R. W. Ingals, State Printer, 1850 
First Edition Ex-Library . Binding is Hardcover . Bound in blue-leatherette library binding with gilt lettering on the spine, 8 3/8" x 5 1/4", 499 pages. CONDITION: Ex-Library. This scarce book is a former library book with a pocket, a call number on the spine, and some library ink stampings on the front free endpaper and the title page; otherwise, the book is in Near Very Good condition (Fine is our highest grade, then Very Good) with a light stain on the top edge and moderate foxing through out. Tight and intact with nice hinges. Three photographs of this book are available on request. #010728 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Cadnum, Michael Sleepwalker
New York : St. Martin's Press, 1991. 0312049951 
First Edition / Review Copy . Binding is Hardcover with DJ . Bound in light gray boards, 197 pages. Review materials laid in. CONDITION: Very Good+ condition book (Fine is our highest grade, then Very Good) in a Near Fine dust jacket. #011322  
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Campbell-Harding, Valerie (edited by) Starting to Stitch Creatively
London : B. T. Batsford Ltd, 1994. 0713477377 
Binding is Hardcover with DJ . U.K. Publication. Bound in purple boards, 11 1/8" x 8 5/8", 125 pages. Well illustrated --mostly in color. CONDITION: Very Good book (Fine is our highest grade, then Very Good) in a Near Fine dust jacket. The book has rubbing to the bottom edge of the binding (shelf wear) #010687 
Price: 35.62 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Campion, Anna; Campion, Jane Holy Smoke: A Novel [by the Author of The Piano]
New York : Miramax Books, 1999. 0786863498 
First Edition Advance Reading Copy (ARC) . Binding is Trade Paperback . 261 pages. CONDITION: Near Fine condition (Fine is our highest grade). An erotic and contemporary novel from the Academy-Award winning author and director of The Piano, Jane Campion, and her sister, Anna Campion. #011504 
Price: 4.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Caroll, Robin Deliver Us from Evil: A Novel
Nashville, Tennessee : B & H Publishing Group, 2010. 0805449809 
First Edition Advance Reading Copy (ARC) . Binding is Trade Paperback . Advance Reading Copy ("Firster than a First Edition"). 356 pages. CONDITION: Very Good+ condition book (Fine is our highest grade, then Very Good). Some signs of light wear. Christian Suspense. #012079 
Price: 4.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Castellano-Giron, Hernan; English Translation by Emil Efthimides and a Study by Waldo Rojas Los Crepusculos de Anthony Wayne Drive / Twilights of Anthony Wayne Drive [Spanish/English Bilingual Edition]
Detroit, Michigan : Operation D.O.M.E. Press, 1984. 0931081009 
First Edition . Binding is Trade Paperback . 60 pages. Illustrations by the author. CONDITION: Rubbing to the joints; otherwise, the book is in Very Good condition (Fine is our highest grade, then Very Good). Tight and intact. Clean copy (NO markings of any type --handwriting, underlining, ownership markings, etc.). Poetry by a Chilian exile (1973) and Detroit resident (as of 1984). #011686 
Price: 28.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Castillo, Ana The Guardians: A Novel
New York : Random House, 2007. 1400065003 
First Edition Advance Reading Copy (ARC) . Binding is Trade Paperback . CONDITION: Near Fine condition book (Fine is our highest grade). "Politically charged novel of life in a small town on the U.S. - Mexico border." Advance Reading Copy ("Firster than a First Edition"). #011800 
Price: 6.18 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Ceasar, Ford S. (chairperson); Editorial Committee: Ford S. Ceasar, Doris Bigelow and Margaret Stewart Michigan's Pride in America
Lansing, MI : Michigan Association of Retired School Personnel, 1976. 
First Edition . Binding is Trade Paperback . 8 1/2" x 5 5/8", 343 pages. CONDITION: Very Good #010952 
Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Centre d'Etudes Cours Pratique de Developpement de la Memoire. Cours 1, 2 et 3. [Practical Course for the Development of the Memory. 3 vol. course. In French]
Paris : Centre d'Etudes 
Binding is Unbound . 11" x 8 3/8". These are three portfolios of unbound lesson sheets. The portfolio is wrapped in pictorial wrappers (stiff paper/light cardboard). The pages are punched for a three ring binder. The lessons are completely in the French language. CONDITION: Near Very Good condition set (Fine is our highest grade, then Very Good). The portfolio covers show some shelf wear. #011012 
Price: 28.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Chalfoun, Michelle Roustabout [A Circus Novel]
HarperCollins, [1996] 0060172975 
First Edition Advance Reading Copy (ARC) . Binding is Trade Paperback . 284 pages. CONDITION: Very Good+ condition book (Fine is our highest grade, then Very Good). A circus novel about a female circus roustabout by an author who worked in the circus. #011507 
Price: 4.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Chamberlain, George Agnew The Auction ("THE SUNDAY NOVEL ... COMPLETE IN THIS ISSUE," Section of The Detroit Free Press, Sunday, March 6, 1938)
Detroit, MI: The Detroit Free Press, March 6, 1938 
Newspaper Supplement . Binding is Newspaper . Complete 16-page newspaper section. Each page is 15.75" x 11.5". Illustrated. CONDITION: Very Good condition. An internal leaf has a 1 3/4" closed tear. Light soiling. Browning around the edges (as is normal with high-pulp content paper). Newspapers prior to World War II are exceptionally hard to find, due to the extensive paper drives held during the war. Scarce novel in a scarce format! Photographs of this item are available on request. #010277 
Price: 12.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Chambers, Robert Williams A Young Man in a Hurry and Other Short Stories (Short Story Index Reprint Series)
Freeport, NY : Books for Libraries Press, 1969. 0836932463 
Binding is Hardcover . Originally printed in 1904 . 8" x 5", pages. Cloth binding. CONDITION: Near Very Good condition book (Fine is our highest grade, then Very Good). Previous owner's bookplate (J. David Hamilton) on the front paste-down endpaper. Some rubbing to the spine. Not a former library book --no markings or stamps of any kind. Tight and intact. Supernatural fiction. #011260  
Price: 16.62 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Cheriton, Janet Growing Roses [Cassell Good Gardening Series]
London : Cassell, 1995. 0304345326 
First Great Britain Edition . Binding is Trade Paperback . 10" x 7.5", 68 pages. Numerous color photographs. CONDITION: Very Good+ condition book (Fine is our highest grade, then Very Good). No markings of any type (NO handwriting, underlining or ownership markings). #011580 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Chester, Jonathan Antarctica: Beauty in the Extreme
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania : Courage Books, 1991. 1561380601 
First Edition . Binding is Hardcover with DJ . Bound in light-blue boards, 14 1/4" x 10 3/8", 136 pages. Well illustrated with color photographs. CONDITION: Very Good+ condition book (Fine is our highest grade, then Very Good) in a Near Fine dust jacket. #011314  
Price: 11.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Chevrel, Claudine; Cornet, Beatrice Affiches et Images d'Amoureux [Posters and Images of Lovers] [French text]
Lausanne [Switzerland] : Edita, 1990. 2880012643 
First Edition . Binding is Hardcover with DJ . 11.75" x 8.75", 148 [+2] pages. Bound in gray leatherette with gilt lettering on the spine. CONDITION: Fine condition book in a Near Fine condition dust jacket (Fine is our highest grade). Well illustrated with numerous color photographs of vintage French-language posters with images of romantic lovers (hand holding, hugging, kissing). A photograph of this book is available on request #012179 
Price: 35.62 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Clapper, Edna (editor) Pack-O-Fun [Magazine]: The Only Scrap-Craft Magazine (December 1959 issue [Christmas, Santa Clause Cover]
Park Ridge, Illinois : Clapper Publishing Co., December 1959 
First Edition Magazine (wrappers) . Binding is Booklet (wrappers) . Center-stapled magazine (illustrated paper covers). 8.25" x 5.5", 46 pages. Well illustrated (mostly black-and-white, some color). CONDITION: Very Good+ condition (Fine is our highest grade, then Very Good). #011744 
Price: 6.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Clark, Clare Savage Lands: A Novel [by the author of The Nature of Monsters]
Boston : Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 2010. 0151014736 
First Edition Advance Reading Copy (ARC) . Binding is Trade Paperback . 406 pages. CONDITION: Very Good condition book (Fine is our highest grade, then Very Good). Light edgewear to the covers. A historical novel set in 1704 in New Orleans (French Louisiana). Advance Reading Copy ("Firster than a First Edition"). #012032 
Price: 6.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Clegg, Douglas Neverland [by the author of The Shimmer]
New York : Vanguard Press, 2010. 1593155417 
First Edition Advance Reading Copy (ARC) . Binding is Trade Paperback . Advance Reading Copy ("Firster than a First Edition"). CONDITION: Fine condition book (our highest grade). #012160 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Cleveland, Ray L., Ph.D., Sc.D. The Middle East and South Asia 1988 (The World Today Series). 22nd Annual Edition.
Washington, D.C. / Harpers Ferry, WV : Skye Corporation / Stryker-Post Publications, 1988. 0943448433 
Binding is Trade Paperback . 11" x 8.5", 157 pages. Illustrated with maps and black-and-white photographs. CONDITION: Top, fore-edge corner bumped; otherwise the book is in Near Fine condition (Fine is our highest grade). #011561 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Clottes, Jean; Courtin, Jean; Translated from French by Marilyn Garner The Cave Beneath the Sea: Paleolithic Images at Cosquer
New York : Harry N. Abrams , Inc., Publishers, 1996. 0810940337 
First U.S. Edition . Binding is Hardcover with DJ . Bound in black cloth, 12 1/4" x 10 1/2", 200 pages. Well illustrated with photographs and drawings --most in color. CONDITION: Near Fine book (Fine is our highest grade) in a Near Fine dust jacket. #011126  
Price: 28.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Cocquyt, Kathryn; Illustrated by Sylvia Corbett Little Freddie at the Kentucky Derby
Gretna, Louisiana : Pelican Publishing Company, 1992. 0882898566 
First Edition . Binding is Hardcover with DJ . Bound in white boards, 9 1/4" x 7 1/8", 125 pages. Illustrated in black-and-white. CONDITION: Very Good condition book (Fine is our highest grade, then Very Good) in a Near Fine dust jacket. Nice, clean copy --NO markings of any type (underlining, handwriting, ownership markings, etc.). #011393  
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Coffee, Linda; and Emily Cale The Four Ingredient Cookbook: Holidays and Celebrations
Kerrville, TX : thefouringredientcookbook, 2007. 0978963806 
First Edition . Binding is Hardcover . Bound in glossy, illustrated boards, 9.25" x 8", 200 pages [+ 1 page of ads + 7 blank pages for NOTES]. CONDITION: Very Good+ condition (Fine is our highest grade, then Very Good). Nice, clean copy --NO markings of any type (NO handwriting, highlighting, underlining, or ownership markings). #011998 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Collett, Merrill Stay Close and Do Nothing: A Spiritual and Practical Guide to Caring for the Dying at Home.
Kansas City : Andrews McMeel Publishing, 1997. 0836235835 
First Edition . Binding is Hardcover with DJ . 241 pages. CONDITION: Near Fine book (Fine is our highest grade) in a Near Fine dust jacket. Top edge yellowed. #010767 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Colson, Elizabeth (collected by); Chittenden, Anna Gansevoort (collected by); Famous Men and Women: Martin Luther, Julian Huxley, Thomas Huxley, Helen Keller, Oliver Wendell Holmes, John Greenleaf Whittier, Mendelssohn, Robert Louis Stevenson, et. a Children's Letters: A Collection of Letters Written to Children By Famous Men and Women
New York City : Hinds, Hayden & Eldredge, Inc., [Copyright 1905] 
Binding is Hardcover . Bound in green cloth, 6.5" x 4.75", 151 pages. CONDITION: "James Madison School / Spokane" stamped on ink on both paste-down endpapers; otherwise, the book is in Very Good condition (Fine is our highest grade, then Very Good). #011372  
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Conrad, Pam; Illustrations by Richard Egielski The Tub People
New York : Harper & Row, Publishers, 1989. 006021340x 
First Edition . Binding is Hardcover with DJ . Bound in red, cloth spine with light-green boards. 8.25" (tall) x 10.25" (wide). Well illustrated in color. Children's book. CONDITION: Some rubbing to the bottom edge; otherwise, Very Good+ condition book (Fine is our highest grade, then Very Good) in a Near Fine dust jacket. #011007 
Price: 14.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Cook, Robin Sphinx
New York : G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1979. 0399123288 
First Edition . Binding is Hardcover with DJ . Half black cloth over gold boards, 323 pages. CONDITION: Very Good+ condition (Fine is our highest grade, then Very Good) in a Very Good+ dust jacket. #011750 
Price: 6.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Corbett, Elizabeth The Constant Sex ("THE SUNDAY NOVEL ... COMPLETE IN THIS ISSUE," The Detroit Free Press, December 29, 1935 issue) [by the author of the popular Mrs. Meigs novels]
Detroit, MI: The Detroit Free Press, December 29, 1935 
Newspaper Supplement . Binding is Newspaper . Complete 16-page newspaper section. Each page is 15.75" x 11.5" and has a center fold (as is normal in a newspaper). Illustrated. CONDITION: Near Very Good condition. The front page has two small closed tears (1" and 1/2"). Browning around the edges (as is normal with high-pulp content paper). Newspapers prior to World War II are exceptionally hard to find, due to the extensive paper drives held during the war. Three photographs of this item are available on request. #010204 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Costabel, Eva Deutsch The Pennsylvania Dutch: Craftsmen and Farmers
New York : Atheneum, 1986. 0689312814 
First Edition . Binding is Hardcover with DJ . Bound in green cloth with gilt lettering on the spine and gilt vignette on the front cover. 8" (high) x 9 7/8" (wide), 48 pages. Well illustrated in color. Children's Book / Juvenile Non-Fiction. CONDITION: Fine condition book (Fine is our highest grade, then Very Good) in a Very Good+ dust jacket. #011006 
Price: 7.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Cotsonika, Nicholas J. Red Wings Essential: Everything You Need To Know To Be A Real Fan!
Chicago, Illinois : Triumph Books, 2006. 157243757x SIGNED by the Author
SIGNED First Edition . Binding is Hardcover with DJ . 201 pages. Illustrated. CONDITION: Very Good+ condition book in a Very Good+ dust jacket. SIGNED by the author, Nick Cotsonika, on the title page. A printed (removable) triangular red AUTOGRAPHED COPY sticker on the upper right corner of the front cover. #012004 
Price: 35.62 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Cowell, Stephanie Claude & Camille: A Novel of Monet
New York : Crown Publishers, 2010. 0307463214 
First Edition Advance Reading Copy (ARC) . Binding is Trade Paperback . Advance Reading Copy ("Firster than a First Edition"). CONDITION: Very Good+ condition book (Fine is our highest grade, then Very Good). #012158 
Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Cox, Paul The Riddle of the Floating Island (The Adventures of Archibald Koala)
London : Jonathan Cape, 1992. 0224035746 
First English Language Edition . Binding is Hardcover . Bound in yellow cloth spine with illustrated, mostly-blue boards. 14" x 10.25", 40 pages. Well illustrated in color. Children's Book with the printed text in cursive format. CONDITION: Very Good+ condition (Fine is our highest grade, then Very Good). The upper, fore-edge corner of the back board (cover) is bumped; otherwise, the book would be graded Near Fine. #010905  
Price: 23.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Crawford, Ashley 21-C Scanning the Future: A Magazine of Culture, Technology and Science (January 1996 issue)
Australia : Gordon & Breach Publishers, 1995. 
First Edition Magazine (wrappers) . 10 3/8" x 9 5/8", 84 pages. Illustrated in color. CONDITION: Very Good+ condition (Fine is our highest grade, then Very Good). #011701 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Darby, Gene; Pictures by Edward Miller Becky, the Rabbit
Chicago : Benefic Press, 1977. 
Binding is Hardcover . Bound in a heavy-duty, cloth, library binding, but NOT a former library book. 8" x 7 7/8", 48 pages. Well illustrated in brown, green and black. A very-early reader for children with large print and illustrations on every page. CONDITION: Stamped, "Not for Resale" on page 46 which is the page after the story ends and is one of three pages for teachers or parents (questions, related craft projects, vocabulary). This may have been a review copy. Other than the stamp on page 46, the book is in Very Good+ condition (Fine is our highest grade, then Very Good). #011422  
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Davidson, Andrew The Gargoyle
New York : Doubleday, 2008. 0385524943 
First Edition Advance Reading Copy (ARC) . Binding is Trade Paperback . Advance Reading Copy ("Firster than a First Edition"). 468 pages. CONDITION: Very Good condition book (Fine is our highest grade, then Very Good). Light bump to the upper, fore-edge corner. #012089 
Price: 4.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Davidson, Kenneth E. The American Presidency: A Guide to Information Sources - Volume 11 in the American Studies Information Guide Series
Detroit, Michigan : Gale Research Company, 1983. 0810312611 
First Edition . Binding is Hardcover . 467 pages. CONDITION: Very Good+ condition book (Fine is our highest grade, then Very Good). Light wear to the top and bottom of the spine. Clean copy --NO handwriting, underlining, highlighting, ownership markings, etc. #011205  
Price: 26.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@acornbooksinmi.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com