Acorn Books, Inc.

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search Screen
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
401 Vandersteen, Willy Willy and Wanda: The "Tender-Hearted" Matador; or, "Duck, Lambik, or Your Goose Is Cooked!"
San Francisco, California : Hiddigeigei Books, 1976. 0915560100 
First U.S. Edition Graphic Novel . Binding is Trade Paperback . 10 1/4" x 7 7/8". Illustrated in color in comic book format. CONDITION: Very Good condition --light wear to the covers. Interior is in Fine condition (our highest grade). #010810 
Price: 22.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
402 Vercel, Roger Salvage ("THE SUNDAY NOVEL...COMPLETE IN THIS ISSUE," Section of The Detroit Free Press, Sunday, August 1, 1937)
Detroit, MI: The Detroit Free Press, August 1, 1937 
Newspaper Supplement . Binding is Newspaper . Complete 16-page newspaper section. Each page is 15.75" x 11.5". Illustrated. CONDITION: Near Very Good condition. The bottom 1" of the "spine" is split and tattered. There is also some wear to the fore-edge. Browning around the edges (as is normal with high-pulp content paper). Newspapers prior to World War II are exceptionally hard to find, due to the extensive paper drives held during the war. Scarce novel in an even scarcer format! Photographs of this item are available on request. #010280 
Price: 12.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
403 Verghese, Dr. C. Samuel; Palm, Charles, H., M.D., F.A.P.A. (foreword by) The Working People's Guide to Stress Management
Cherry Hill, NJ : NSMBI, Inc. / SVSMI Publishing, 1989. 0962204102 
Binding is Trade Paperback . 11" x 8.5", 229 pages + 1 page of ads. CONDITION: Very Good condition. Tight and intact with clean pages --NO underlining, highlighting or handwritten notes. Some wear to the covers and edges. #010984 
Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
404 Vogel, Colin, B.Vet.Med., MRCVS Horse Ailments and Health Care (A Practical Horse Guide)
New York : Arco Publishing, Inc., 1982. 0668056320 
First U.S. Edition . Binding is Hardcover with DJ . Bound in blue boards. 10" x 7.5", 95 pages. Illustrated. CONDITION: Near Fine book (Fine is our highest grade, then Very Good) in a Very Good+ dust jacket. #010761 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
405 Vogt, Hans Johann Sebastian Bach's Chamber Music: Background, Analyses, Individual Works
Portland, Oregon : Amadeus Press, 1988. 0931340047 
First English-Language Edition . Binding is Hardcover with DJ . Bound in black boards, 91/4" x 6", 262 pages. Illustrated. Musical notation included with the text. CONDITION: Near Fine condition book (Fine is our highest grade) in a Near Fine dust jacket. No markings of any type (pen, pencil, ownership markings, etc.) #011173  
Price: 26.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
406 Vorhaus, John The California Roll: A Novel
New York : Shaye Areheart Books, 2010. 0307463176 
First Edition Advance Reading Copy (ARC) . Binding is Trade Paperback . Advance Reading Copy ("Firster than a First Edition"). 264 pages. CONDITION: Near Fine condition book (Fine is our highest grade). "Radar Hoverland...has been 'on the snuke' since childhood, but he's still looking for his California Roll, the one big scam that'll set him up in sushi for life." Con artist novel. #012109 
Price: 4.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
407 Walford, Roy L., M.D. Maximum Life Span
New York : W. W. Norton & Company, 1985. 0393016498 
Binding is Hardcover with DJ . Bound in half blue cloth with beige boards (covers), 256 pages. CONDITION: Very Good+ condition book (Fine is our highest grade, then Very Good) in a Near Fine dust jacket. #011288  
Price: 6.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
408 Walker, Arthur L., Jr. By Their Fruits: A History of the Baptist State Convention of Michigan, 1957 - 1982
Southfield, Michigan : Baptist State Convention of Michigan 
First Edition . Binding is Hardcover with DJ . Bound in blue leatherette with gilt lettering, 9.25" x 6", 149 pages + 3 blank pages with "Notes" printed at the top. CONDITION: Fine condition book (Fine is our highest grade, then Very Good) in a Very Good dust jacket. #010914  
Price: 23.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
409 War Department, Prepared Under Direction of the Chief of Engineers Basic Field Manual -- Field Service Pocketbook: Sketching. FM 21-35
Washington : United States Government Printing Office, 1939. 
First Edition . Binding is Trade Paperback . 7 3/8" x 4 1/2", 118 pages + 2 fold-out illustrations. CONDITION: Good condition book. Some fingerprints and light discolorations to the covers and some edge wear. Tight and intact with a clean interior --NO markings at all (handwriting, underlining, ownership markings, etc.). #011384  
Price: 12.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
410 Warner, Robert; Sawyer, Patricia S. (edited by) The Pocket Diary of Robert Warner 1866 [Detroit Area / Macomb County]
Macomb County Historical Society, 1969. 
First Edition . Binding is Booklet (wrappers) . Center-stapled booklet, 5 13/16" x 5 3/4", 72 pages. CONDITION: Near Fine condition (Fine is our highest grade). "In the spring of 1830, he moved to Richmond, New York; and from there, after a two-day walk to Buffalo, took the steamer 'Peacock' to Detroit, Michigan. In the fall he came to Macomb County where he farmed until his death, March 22, 1888. The Warner farm was located near Meade, known in the diary as Crawford Settlement. Nearby Davis was known as Brooklin." #011569 
Price: 35.62 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
411 Waterlow, Sydney, M.A. Shelley [The People's Books series]
London : T. C. & E. C. Jack, no date [1913] 
Binding is Hardcover . Bound in green cloth with a small, circular vignette in black on the front cover surrounded by a field verticle, black, stripes and "The People's Books" along the bottom. 6 1/2" x 4 1/4", 94 pages + 2 pages of ads (that refer to this book as a Spring 1913 release). Frontispeice illustration and title page vignette. CONDITION: Very Good condition book (Fine is our highest grade, then Very Good). #011477  
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
412 Westerman, Percy F.; Wigfull, W. E. (illustrated by) Captain Starlight
London : Blackie & Son Limited, no date [ca. 1930's] 
Binding is Hardcover with DJ . 7 3/8" x 4 7/8", 224 pages. 3 illustrated plates (including frontispiece). Bound in blue cloth with black lettering. CONDITION: Very Good+ book (Fine is our highest grade, then Very Good) in a Good Dust Jacket. The covers are exceptionally clean/bright due to the presence of a dust jacket. The dust jacket has some creasing and closed tears. Light soiling is visible on the white portions of the dust jacket (back panel and parts of the spine). #010676 
Price: 14.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
413 Whitaker, Sheila, Director (introduction); Editors: Rosa Bosch, Allan Eyles 34th London Film Festival - Official Programme
London: London Film Festival, [1990] 0851702880 
First Edition Ephemera . Binding is Trade Paperback . 11 5/8" x 8 1/4", 273 glossy pages + 3 pages of ads. Well illustrated with black-and-white movie stills. CONDITION: Near Very Good condition (Fine is our highest grade, then Very Good). The lower, fore-edge corner is lightly bumped. Light rubbing to the edges of the covers. Light overall wear. Tight and intact. #010605 
Price: 14.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
414 Whitton, Kenneth S. Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, Mastersinger: A Documented Study
New York : Holmes & Meier Publishers, Inc., 1981. 0841907285 
First U.S. Edition . Binding is Hardcover with DJ . 342 pages. Illustrated. CONDITION: Near Fine condition book (Fine is our highest grade) in a Near Fine dust jacket. #010853 
Price: 10.44 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
415 Wiesner, William Happy-Go-Lucky
New York : The Seabury Press, 1970. 
First Edition . Binding is Hardcover . Bound in illustrated, yellow cloth, 7 3/4" (tall) x 10 1/8" (wide). Well illustrated with color illustrations or decorations on every page! Children's book. CONDITION: Very Good+ condition book (Fine is our highest grade, then Very Good). NOT a former library book. A nice clean copy. Tight and intact with solid hinges. #011514  
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
416 Williams, Deb; Foreword by Jeff Gordon Evernham: Racer, Innovator, Leader
Chicago : Triumph Books, 2001. 1572434570 
First Edition . Binding is Hardcover with DJ . Bound in black boards, 11.5" x 10.5", 156 pages. Very well illustrated in color. CONDITION: Near Fine book (Fine is our highest grade) in a Near Fine dust jacket. #011176  
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
417 Williams, Walter Jon This Is Not a Game [A Novel of Greed, Betrayal and Social Networking]
New York : Orbit, 2009. 0316003158 
First Edition Advance Reading Copy (ARC) . Binding is Trade Paperback . 367 [+1] pages. CONDITION: Very Good condition (Fine is our highest grade, then Very Good). A science fiction novel set in the near future. Advance Reading Copy ("Firster than a First Edition"). #011891 
Price: 6.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
418 Wilson, Buck; Illustrated by Hal Arbo Buffalo Bill Plays a Lone Hand (Big Little Book #1194)
Racine, Wisconsin : Whitman Publishing Co., [(c) 1936] [Big Little Book #1194] 
First Edition . Binding is Hardcover . Bound in illustrated boards. 4 1/2" x 3 5/8", 424 [+1] pages + 3 pages of ads. Every other page illustrated. CONDITION: Near Good condition (Fine is our highest grade, then Very Good, then Good). There is wear to the binding --most notably to the joints (outside hinge area) where some of the illustrated section (up to 3/16" wide) has been rubbed off. The rear hinge is partially exposed and the last leaf (which consists of 2 pages of ads is loose --otherwise, the book is intact and tight. The high pulp-content pages have the standard tanning. NO MARKINGS at all (NO crayon, pencil, pen, handwriting, ownership markings, etc.). Two photographs of this book are available on request. #011688 
Price: 22.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
419 Winger, Anna This Must be the Place
New York : Riverhead Books, 2008. 1594489971 
First Edition Advance Reading Copy (ARC) . Binding is Trade Paperback . Advance Reading Copy ("Firster than a First Edition"). 303 [+1] pages. CONDITION: Very Good+ condition book (Fine is our highest grade, then Very Good+). There is a 7/8" scratch across the spine. A novel set in contemporary Berlin. #011621 
Price: 4.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
420 Winter, M. J., Ph.D.; Apple Version by Robert McNally The Apple LOGO Workbook [Explorations with the Turtle for the Apple II+, //e and //c]
Chatsworth, CA : Datamost, 1984. 0881904236 
First Edition . Binding is Trade Paperback . 230 [+1] pages. CONDITION: Very Good condition. Light corner corner crease to the upper fore-edge corner of the front cover. Clean copy --NO highlighting, underlining or handwriting. #010514 
Price: 14.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
421 Wittenborn, Dirk Pharmakon
Viking, 2008. 0670019429 
First Edition Advance Reading Copy (ARC) . Binding is Trade Paperback . Advance Reading Copy ("Firster than a First Edition"). 406 pages. CONDITION: Near Fine condition book (Fine is our highest grade). "An epic novel about family secrets and the consequences of ambition." #011652 
Price: 4.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
422 Wodicka, Tom All Shall Be Well; and All Shall Be Well; and All Manner of Things Shall Be Well
New York : Pantheon Books, 2008. 0375424733 
First Edition Advance Reading Copy (ARC) . Binding is Trade Paperback . 266 pages. CONDITION: Near Fine condition (Fine is our highest grade). A novel about a 63-year old medieval reenactor. #011184 
Price: 4.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
423 Wolff, Mishna I'm Down
New York : St. Martin's Press, 2009. 0312378556 
First Edition Advance Reading Copy (ARC) . Binding is Trade Paperback . Advance Reading Copy ("Firster than a First Edition"). CONDITION: Near Fine condition book (Fine is our highest grade). #012170 
Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
424 Wood, Peggy Star-Wagon ["THE SUNDAY NOVEL ... COMPLETE IN THIS ISSUE," The Detroit Free Press, April 18, 1937]
Detroit: The Detroit Free Press, April 18, 1937 
Newspaper Supplement . Binding is Newspaper . Complete 16-page newspaper section. Each page is 15.75" x 11.5" and has a center fold (as is normal in a newspaper). Illustrated. CONDITION: Very Good condition. Browning around the edges (as is normal with high-pulp content paper). Newspapers prior to World War II are exceptionally hard to find, due to the extensive paper drives held during the war. First novel by the actress Peggy Wood. #010201 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
425 Wooding, Chris Broken Sky #7
New York : Apple, 2001. 0439128692 
First Edition Thus . Binding is Trade Paperback (wrappers) . 7.5" x 5.25", 422 pages. Fine is our highest grade. The front cover has a large corner crease; otherwise, the book is in Good condition. Wear to the covers at the edges, especially at the top and bottom of the spine, and corners. Nice interior. #011811 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
426 Wrey, Mark (edited by) Christie's Review of the Season 1985
Oxford [United Kingdom] : Phaidon - Christie's Ltd., 1985. 0714880248 
First Edition . Binding is Hardcover with DJ . Bound in black (navy blue?) cloth with gilt lettering. 9 5/8"x 9", 504 glossy pages. Very well illustrated (the vast majority of the illustrations are in color). CONDITION: Near Fine condition book (Fine is our highest grade) in a Near Fine dust jacket. #011733 
Price: 12.11 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
427 Wright, J. C.; and Fred C. Smith Automotive Construction and Operation -- Prepared Especially for Automobile Students, Mechanics, Salesmen and Owners
New York : John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1924. 
First Edition . Binding is Hardcover . Bound in wine-colored cloth, 9 1/4" 5 15/16", 446 pages. Well illustrated with black-and-white photographs and diagrams. CONDITION: Good condition book. Some signs of wear to the binding and discoloration to the back board. There is a previous owner's name and address on the front paste-down endpaper and a name and address that is crossed out on the front free endpaper. There is also a black dot on the fore-edge. #011944 
Price: 23.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
428 Wynne, Pamela; Illustrated by McCauley Conner Victory for Love ("GOLD SEAL NOVEL - COMPLETE IN THIS ISSUE," Section of The Philadelphia Inquirer, Sunday, August 15, 1943)
Philadelphia: The Philadelphia Inquirer, Sunday, August 15, 1943 
Newspaper Supplement . Binding is Newspaper . Complete 20-page newspaper section. Each page is 13.75" x 10.75". Illustrated. CONDITION: Very Good condition. Light edge wear. Browning around the edges (as is normal with high-pulp content paper). Newspapers printed during World War II are harder to find, due to the extensive paper drives held during the war. Three photographs of this item are available on request. #010230 
Price: 12.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
429 Yearbook Staff of Westville Township High School Yearbook The Janus of 1928 [Westville Township High School Yearbook]. Volume Ten [Illinois, IL]
Westville, Illinois : Westville Township High School, 1928. 
Yearbook . Binding is Hardcover . CONDITION: The following is written on the front paste-down endpaper in a young hand, "Willard Widman / or / Bill Widman / Jan. 17, 1928. Otherwise, the book is in Near Good condition (Fine is our highest grade, then Very Good, then Good). There are signs of wear and the pages have some soiling (fingerprints). Also, while the book is intact, the binding is a bit loose and you can see some binding materials between some of the pages. Other than the aforementioned name and date, there are no markings in this book. #011997 
Price: 28.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
430 Zevin, Gabrielle The Hole We're In: A Novel [by the Author of Elsewhere and Memoirs of a Teenage Amnesiac]
New York : Black Cat [Grove / Atlantic, Inc.], 2010. 0802119239 
First Edition Advance Reading Copy (ARC) . Binding is Trade Paperback . Advance Reading Copy ("Firster than a First Edition"). 283 [+1] pages. CONDITION: Good condition book (Fine is our highest grade, then Very Good, then Good). Scratching and red scuffing to the spine. "An unflinching depiction of an all-American family." #012069 
Price: 4.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
431 Zoline, Pamela; Introduction by Thomas M. Disch The Heat Death of the Universe and Other Stories
Kingston, NY, U.S.A. : McPherson & Company, 1988. 0914232886 
First U.S. Edition . Binding is Paperback w/ DJ . 9" x 6", 204 pages. CONDITION: Near Fine condition book (Fine is our highest grade) in a Very Good+ dust jacket. A touch of wear to the bottom of the book. Dust-jacket is in a removable, protective, plastic sleeve. #010999 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
432 [Alexander the Great] Saunders, Nicholas J. Alexander's Tomb: The Two Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conqueror [Alexander the Great]
New York : Basic Books, 2006. 046507202X 
First Edition . Binding is Hardcover with DJ . 290 pages. CONDITION: The book has the slightest spine tilt (boards not quite square with the spine; otherwise, the book is in Near Fine condition (Fine is our highest grade) in a Fine dust jacket. #010634 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
433 [Bulwer-Lytton, Edward] By the Author of "Pelham," Eugene Aram," &c. The Pilgrims of the Rhine
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1834 
First U.S. Edition . Binding is Hardcover . First American Edition, First Issue with "Nearly Ready" above the front ads. Bound in original publisher's cloth with paper label on the spine, 7 1/2" x 4 5/8", 239 pages + 9 page catalog of Harper & Brothers books + 3 more pages of ads. CONDITION: The book is in Near Good condition. There is soiling, staining and wear to the binding. The book has a spine tilt (spine not square with the boards). Light foxing and soiling to the pages. And the rear free endpaper is missing. Tight and intact. The text block portion of the book (the pages between the endpapers) can be graded Good+. Bulwer Lytton's extended prose-poem is based on various legends of the Rhine. Five photographs of this book are available on request. #010738 
Price: 28.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
434 [Burton, Robert] Jordan-Smith, Paul (compiled by); Assisted by Margaret Mulhauser (The Honnold Library) Burton's Anatomy of Melancholy and Burtoniana: A Checklist of a Part of the Collection in Memory of Sarah Bixby Smith (1871 - 1935).
Printed for the Honnold Library of the Associated Colleges of Claremont, California by Vivian Ridler at the University Press, Oxford, 1959. 
First Edition . Binding is Hardcover . Bound in black cloth, 9 1/4" x 6 1/8", 37 pages. CONDITION: Near Very Good condition binding with a Very Good+ interior. Some changes in the texture of the cloth of the binding (very minimal changes in color). A tigth and intact copy with solid hinges and clean pages. #012017 
Price: 13.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
435 [Byron] Castelar, Emilio; Arnold, Mrs. Arthur (translated by) Life of Lord Byron and Other Sketches [The "Other Sketches" are of Victor Hugo, Alexander Dumas, Emile Girardin, Daniel Manin, and Adolphe Thiers]
London : Tinsley Brothers, 1875 
First English Language Edition . Binding is Hardcover . Bound in green pebbled cloth with gilt lettering on the spine, 9" x 5.75", 346 pages + + 18 pages of ads (including a 16-page publisher's catalog dated February 1875). CONDITION: The book is in Near Very Good condition. The spine has started to roll (see the top edge photograph). Previous owner inscription in a neat hand on the endpaper, "-- J H -- / Camb / 1886". Some wear to the top and bottom of the spine, and the fore-edge of the back board. The bottom fore-edge corner of the back board has a some water damage, but the interior is not affected. Two pages have corner creases (dog-ears). Tight and intact. Four photographs of this book are available on request. #010727 
Price: 37.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
436 [First United Methodist Church; Birmingham, Michigan] 1986 Directory of First United Methodist Church, 1589 West Maple Road, Birmingham, Michigan 48009
Birmingham, MI: First United Methodist Church, 1986. 
First Edition . Binding is Hardcover . 10.25" x 8.25", 39 pages. Bound in photo-illustrated boards. Numerous color photographs of the congregation. CONDITION: Very Good+ condition book (Fine is our highest grade, then Very Good). No Markings of any type (pencil, pen, ownership markings, etc.) #010983 
Price: 26.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
437 [Robinson, Emma] By the Author of "Whitefriars." Whitehall; or The Days of Charles The First: An Historical Romance
London : George Routledge and Co., 1853 
Binding is Hardcover . Bound in three-quarters, gilt-stamped, red morocco over marbled boards. 6 1/2" x 4", 503 pages. Complete novel (both volumes and both title pages) in one binding. CONDITION: The book is in Good condition. Rubbing to both boards and the top of the spine. Previous owner's name on the first title page ("Thomas Jones / 1868"). The book has some cigar odor --this will slowly dissipate over time if kept in a dry, smoke-free area --the process can be speeded up by putting the book in a container with a dish of baking soda or activated charcoal. The book is tight and intact with clean pages and nice hinges. Six photographs of the book are available on request. #010636 
Price: 37.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
438 [Rollin, Jean] Lucas, Tim; Lucas, Donna; et. al. Video Watchdog [Magazine] No. 31: Jean Rollin, French Master of Erotic Horror
Cincinnati, OH : Tim & Donna Lucas, 1996. 
First Edition Magazine (wrappers) . Binding is Booklet (wrappers) . Bound in center-stapled, glossy, color-illustrated wrappers. 80 pages. Interior illustrated with black-and-white movie stills. CONDITION: Very Good+ condition (Fine is our highest grade, then Very Good). #011452  
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
439 [STENDHAL] Beyle, Marie-Henri [de Stendhal]; Translated from French by C.K. Scott Moncrieff The Charterhouse of Parma [Complete 2 Volume Set]
New York : Boni & Liveright, 1925. 
First English Language Edition . Binding is Hardcover . 7 5/8" x 5 1/4", 290 pages + 343 pages. Bound in blue-green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration on the spine. CONDITION: Near Very Good condition. Light soiling to the top edge (due to dust) and signs of light wear. Also, there is a small corner tear on the front free endpaper of volume two. The missing corner is present and stuck to the paste-down endpaper. Tight and intact. #010428 
Price: 35.62 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
440 [Stobart, Eddie] Davies, Hunter The Eddie Stobart Story [The World's Greatest Haulier - A Rags-to-Riches Tale of British Entrepreneurialism]
London : HarperCollins UK, 2002. 0007116322 
First Edition Thus . Binding is Paperback . Mass market paperback, 364 pages. CONDITION: Good+ condition. Light spine creases and some wear to the lower, fore-edge corner. #011232  
Price: 5.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4   5  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@acornbooksinmi.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie